[ 3 / biz / cgl / ck / diy / fa / ic / jp / lit / sci / vr / vt ] [ index / top / reports ] [ become a patron ] [ status ]
2023-11: Warosu is now out of extended maintenance.

/sci/ - Science & Math


View post   

File: 11 KB, 164x148, apple958.jpg [View same] [iqdb] [saucenao] [google]
2509851 No.2509851 [Reply] [Original]

Let's see if the Church of /sci/entology can figure this one out.

>Alice, Bob, and Carol live on Acacia Avenue where the houses are numbered consecutively 2 to 65.

>None of them know where the others live, but they do know their numbers ascend in the order Alice, Bob, Carol.

>The difference between any two of their numbers is at least 4, but they don't know this.

>Bob asked Carol whether the number of her house is a perfect square. Carol answers, Bob thinks she's telling the truth. Alice overhears and correctly thinks she is lying.

>Carol asks Alice whether the number of her house is a perfect cube. Alice answers, and Bob overhears.

>Alice then asks Bob whether the number of his house is a multiple of 23. Bob answers, and Carol overhears.

>After a pause, Alice says she knows where Bob lives, and knows that Carol must live in one of two houses. Bob says he knows where Alice lives, and Carol says she knows where both Alice and Bob live.

>All of their answers are wrong.

Pic unrelated.

>> No.2509857
File: 4 KB, 260x292, yell.jpg [View same] [iqdb] [saucenao] [google]
2509857

>Let's see if the Church of /sci/entology can figure this one out.

DON'T YOU EVER FUCKING CALL US THAT AGAIN!

>> No.2509865

>>2509857
Uh-oh, retarded raidfag detected.

>> No.2509875
File: 29 KB, 255x352, Reactive [Defence] (19).jpg [View same] [iqdb] [saucenao] [google]
2509875

Correction: "The Brotherhood"

>> No.2509893

What is there to figure out? You just told a bad story.

OP is a fag.

>> No.2509898

>>2509875
What the fuck ever.
Just do the goddamn puzzle.

>> No.2509901

>>2509857
why don't you turn you capslock off, kid?

>> No.2509919

>>2509851
So, in other words:
People said some things that may or may not be true, and we don't know what they answered.

You made it clear that lying was a factor, so the answer to this question is that no claim anyone made was supported or had any correlation to the right answer.

>> No.2509926

>>2509919
Bear in mind that this is a puzzle, and that it in effect can be solved.

>> No.2509928

Is the puzzle to work out the house numbers?

>> No.2509967

>>2509928
Yes.
Sorry if I was unclear.

>> No.2509984

This is unsolvable.

Alice, Bob, Carol were never given enough info about each other.

>> No.2510000

Alice is 23
carol is 64
Bob lives wherever the fuck he wants

>> No.2510003

If we aren't told whether the person thinks another was lying or not, are we to assume they think the person told the truth?

>> No.2510005

>>2510003
also, are we allowed to know if the person was lying or not?

>> No.2510014

>>2509984
Very solvable. I forgot the answer, but many people on the forum that I got this from were able to solve it.

>> No.2510018

>>2510005
Their final declarations seemed, to them, to be true.
That is all I can tell you.

>> No.2510019

Actually I take what I said back earlier >>2509984

This is solvable ASSUMING that Alice, Bob, and Carol are perfect logicians who had to deal with faulty info

>> No.2510021

>>2510018
can you answer
>>2510003
?

>> No.2510030

Alice 23
Bob 27
Carol 36

A asked b if his house was a multiple of 23. B said yes (lied). A lived in 23 or higher so she thought B lived in 46(wrong). C also said she didn't live in a perfect square which A thought was a lie(correct). Since the order goes A,B,C and A thought B was 46, A thought C lived in 49 or 64 (wrong)

B thinks he knows where A lives because when A was asked whether or not her house was a perfect cube, A lied and said yes. Perfect cubes are 8, 27, and 64. A cannot live in 64 under the conditions so it must be 8 or 27. B must live below 27 to assume that A lives at 8, which was wrong.

We know now that A lives in 23 or higher and B lives in 27 or lower. Since the difference between the numbers is at least 4, A must live in 23 and B must live in 27.

C thinks A lives in 8 and B lives in 46 based off of their lies.

A correctly infers that C lied about not living in a perfect square, so the only perfect square above 27 that is not 49 or 64 is 36.
Anyway, the problem with this question is that these people are perfect logicians, except Alice correctly assumes that carol was lying about not living in a perfect square. Alice just makes a grand assumption there and happens to be correct. Statistically speaking, Carol is not likely to live in a perfect square.

>> No.2510032

how can any of them be confident about each others place unless all the answers (wrong) assume a yes to the question?

if bob said no, there is no confidence, if he said yes, theres only one place he could be with confidence. if 27, 46, and 49/64 are wrong, then the only assumption to make is that they are probably on drugs/homeless. if they still are/aren't lying (meaning yes to all questions), it has to be 8, 23, 36. but knowing their own numbers, theres no way to come up with the original confidence for their answers???

>> No.2510033

Alice - 23
Bob - 27
Carol - 36

>mfw you are referring to the xkcd forums
>faggot.

>> No.2510045

Basically, Bob lied to alice and said yes. only multiples of 23 are 23 and 46.

For Alice to pinpoint bobs number, she has to live at 23 or higher. Therefore, she thinks bob lives at 46 which is wrong.

Alice lied to Bob about living in a perfect cube. For bob to pinpoint her number to 8, he has to live at 27 or lower.

because the difference is at least 4, we know alice lives at 23 and bob lives at 27

Alice also correctly guessed that carol was lying. Alice thinks Carol lives in perfect square but was WRONG about which perfect square.

Since they know the order is A,B,C and Alice thinks Bob lives at 46, she thought Carol lived at 49 or 64, which were both wrong.

Bob lives at 27, only remaining square is 36

>> No.2510047

>>2509926
To be a puzzle, typically it would ask some question.

>> No.2510066

Alice claims to know where bob lives based on the information that his house is greater then hers and that it is either 23 or 46 (this is the only way for her to make an assumption of the sort). Since she knows which one it is, we can only asume her house number is 23 or higher so she can narrow it down to 46. She is wrong though, so we know he doesnt live in 46, but we know that alive lives in a house greater or equal to 23, and bob doesnt live in 46 or 23. We also know that bob lives in a house greater then 27, but they don't know this.
She also is sure that Carol lives in one of two houses. She is correct in knowing if Carol is lying or not, so in order to narrow it down at all Carol would have to live in a perfect square. It has to be greater then 23, so it is either 25,36,49 or 64(as it is greater then 23). Since alice thinks bob lives in house 46, she thinks wrongly that carol lives in 49 or 64. We know now that Carol lives in 25 or 36. But wait, We know the distance is atleast 4 numbers, and we know alice lives in house 23 or greater, so we know that carol lives in house 36.

Bob claims to know where alice lives, based on the information of whether she lives in a perfect cube or not. Bob lives in a house equal or less to 32, but greater or equal to 27. To make any assumption he would have to have the false knowledge that alice lives in a perfect cube. But there's still two options: 27 and 8. In order for him to narrow out 27, he would have to live in it. Therefore we know that Bob lives in 27. We also know that Alice lives in a non cube number equal or greater to 23. But we know it has to be 4 or greater distance from 27. The only number that satisfies this condition is 23.
So...
<span class="math"> Alice lives in 23, Bob lives in 27, and Carol lives in 36 [/spoiler]
Inb4 it's already been done, I went for dinner

>> No.2510145

I detect a problem. For B and C to believe they know A, they must both believe that A is a perfect cube, and they must both think that there is only one possible perfect cube available, which means that B<28, and C<29.

And for A to believe she knows B, she must believe B is a multiple of 23 and A>22.

There's not enough room for them all if their spacing is at least 4. The most spaced out is A=23 and C=28. There's only 5 spots in between for B.

Am I doing something wrong?

>> No.2510169

>>2510145
Never mind, C believes there's only one spot for A because C also believes that B=23, so C<29 isn't a condition, just C<47.

So
C<=46 and Cbel(A=9, B=23).
B<=27 and Bbel(A=9)
A>=23, Abel(B=46, C=49 OR C=64)
Since A<B<C, with a spacing >=4, A=23, B=27, 31<C<47

We know A is right in her belief that C is a perfect square, C=36. Which I see is the answer given above as well.

God: 1
Atheists: 0

>> No.2510951

Bump.

>> No.2511970

BAMP

>> No.2511979

>>2511970
It's been answered. Why dost thou bump?

>> No.2512007
File: 15 KB, 500x281, late461.jpg [View same] [iqdb] [saucenao] [google]
2512007

>>2511979
You know what? I don't even know.